CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Mr. Etsuko Wilson
Import Administrator
Calsak Corporation
1225 W. 190th Street, Suite 375
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of an optical fiber cable from Japan

Dear Mr. Wilson:

In your letter dated July 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is an optical fiber cable. The cable is composed of one individually sheathed (black polyethylene sheathing) optical fiber which is surrounded by aramid yarn fibers (strength members), all of which is then encased in an outer jacket of PVC.

The optical fiber cable is used in an electric locomotive control system for the transmission of data.

The applicable subheading for the optical fiber cable will be 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers…: Optical fiber cables.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division